Sometimes, it is very frustrating to be a maven. You write
[…] secondary schools for all children of school age throughout the Commonwealth,
and shall seek to ensure that an educational program of high quality is
established and continually maintained.”
Article
VIII, Section 7 of the constitution says:
“The
supervision of schools in each school division shall be vested in a school
board, to be composed of members selected in the manner, for the term,
possessing the qualifications, and to the number provided by law.”
In
implementing these constitutional mandates, the General Assembly enacted VA
Code section 22.1-28 which provides:
“The supervision of schools in each school division shall be
vested in a school board selected as provided in this chapter or as otherwise
provided by law.”
The drafters of the constitution could have chosen to place
school divisions under the control of local governing bodies like city councils
or boards of supervisors. That would have been logical. But they did not. They